Refurbishment work
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 28 September 2018
- Submission
- 2 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To refurbish and repurpose Senate House to facilitate a greater proportion of student facing activities, which will contribute to an ongoing improvement in the student experience. The brief of this capital project is to refurbish and re-purpose Senate House to facilitate a greater proportion of student facing activities, which will contribute to an ongoing improvement in the student experience. The works will include the full strip-out and refurbishment of the building which is approximately 8 000 m2. The project will require phased working to allow parts of the building to remain in use, with areas decanted and relocated as the works progress. The project will include refurbishment of the current building to deliver a mixed-use commercial, administrative and University building which will include Catering and Hospitality facilities (including commercial kitchen and bar/restaurant), Offices, Consultation rooms, Student study spaces, Meeting spaces and Lounges. The University intends to follow a single-stage tender tender to appoint the contractor, with the procurement following the Restricted procedure as detailed in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The process is further explained here: 1) Any economic operator may submit a request to participate in this procurement by responding to the qualitative selection criteria. These criteria are based on the PAS91 Construction Prequalification Questionnaire, plus additional University of Bristol supplementary questions where suppliers are required to demonstrate previous experience of delivering similar projects; 2) Following its assessment of the information provided (in line with the criteria set out in the documents), the University will issue an Invitation to Tender to the highest scoring suppliers; 3) The Invitation to Tender will be a single-stage tender, with the invitation including full details of the project; 4) Responses to the ITT will be evaluated to determine the most economically advantageous tender, based on the award criteria set out in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 November 2018
About the buyer
University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45213150 · Office block construction work
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment work, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Bristol.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
