Standing List of Contractors for Highways and Marine Engineering Schemes
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- Aggregate Industries UK Ltd T/A Spadeoak
- Bridge Civil Engineering Ltd
- CORMAC (Cornwall Council)
- Dawnus Construction Ltd
- Dyer & Butler
- Herbosch-Kiere Marine Contractors Ltd
- Kaymac Marine & Engineering Ltd
- KML LTD
- Marine & Civil Solutions Ltd
- Millennium Marine Contractors Ltd
- Raymond Brown Construction Ltd
- Roadform Civil Engineering Co Ltd
- South West Highways Ltd
- Teignmouth Maritime Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 17,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 September 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Authority has completed various Highways improvements, Urban Design Schemes and Marine Engineering Schemes in different areas of Torbay, examples of which are included as appendices with these Tender documents. Since 2014 these works have been called off the Authority’s Standing List to Establish Suitable Contractors to Undertake Highways and Urban Design Schemes, reference T23313H, which is ending on 3 June 2018, and Marine Engineering Schemes Standing List reference T00114RVS. This Tender process is to award places on a new Standing List combining both Highways and Marine Engineering requirements commencing 6 August 2018. Keywords: highways, marine, engineering, schemes, improvements, contractors
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 September 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 September 2022
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Standing List of Contractors for Highways and Marine Engineering Schemes.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Standing List of Contractors for Highways and Marine Engineering Schemes, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
