Home Improvement Agency Services - Rutland County Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Spire Homes
- Value
- GBP 528,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 20 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The overall aim of the service is to deliver housing related support services, specifically home improvement agency services, to enable service users within Rutland to develop or maintain their independence within the community. These services aim to support independence in the home environment. The home improvement agency will provide the following service: a. A Housing MOT using a trusted assessor to assess both the property and persons needs and enable a timely preventative response; b. Source and arrange installation of minor adaptations to the home environment; c. Where a possible need for a Health and Prevention Grant is identified refer to Rutland County Council for an OT (Occupational Therapist) assessment; d. Provide a Handyman service; e. Signposting to other services. Currently, the specified HIA services account for about 60% of the annual cost of the service and the supply and installation of minor adaptions for the remaining 40%. The quantity and type of minor adaptations supplied and installed may vary from year to year. The cost to supply and install minor adaptations will be reimbursed to the provider based on the supplier's schedule of rates and these form part of the tender submission. Further details on aids and adaptations appear in the tender documents. The initial term of the contract is three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years in increments of up to 12 months at a time making a maximum contract term of up to 6 years. To register your interest in this tender and to obtain tender documents please use the web link below or visit https://www.eastmidstenders.org This tender is listed under Welland Procurement (and not Rutland County Council). Welland Procurement is a local government shared service that provides support to Rutland County Council. Bidders are urged to raise any questions they may have about the requirement or the tender process as soon as possible.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 August 2018
- Completed: Award published20 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Improvement Agency Services - Rutland County Council.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Home Improvement Agency Services - Rutland County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
