Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 99,250,000
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 3 September 2018
- Submission
- 2 September 2023
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Procurement for Housing wish to establish a DPS for the delivery of compliance services projects and provision of associated works for PfH Members throughout England, Wales and Northern Ireland. It is intended that the DPS will run for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to five years. The opportunity has been divided into seventeen categories. Organisations can apply to become qualified suppliers in one or more categories. At the Invitation to Tender stage PfH Members will define the requirements including requirements and specification, delivery model, pricing model and form of contract. Serving and repair works which may include but is not limited to boilers, full central heating systems (Oil, Solid Fuel, Biomass, LPG etc.) and other associated works, plus renewable solutions (Air Source, Ground Source, Solar PV etc.) Electrical Testing, Servicing and Maintenance which may include but is not limited to domestic, commercial, appliances, heating systems, renewable solutions Service, Maintenance and Installation of door entry systems, auto opening doors, barriers and gates and associated works. Provision and Completion of domestic and commercial Fire Risk Assessments and associated inspections. Design, installation, replacement, servicing and maintenance of sprinkler systems, foam suppression, water deluge and associated systems and products. Installation works which may include but not limited to door sets, cupboards, outhouses and all associated installation requirements for example canopies, including making good of apertures and porch repairs. Design, installation, servicing and maintenance works which may include but not be limited to sprinklers, smoke and heat detectors, dry and wet risers, lightening conductors. Installation works which may include but not limited to passive works, remedial works and compartmentalisation. Surveying and Testing for Asbestos. Removal of Asbestos. Installation and Maintenance of Mansafe work items including but not limited to guard rails, roof anchors, demarcation etc. Installation of lifts limited but not included to high rise, low rise, goods and people, fire. Servicing and Maintenance of lifts limited but not included to high rise, low rise, goods and people, fire and stairlifts. Testing for legionella within the following areas- limited but not included to evaporative cooling systems, hot and cold water systems and spa pools humidifiers, air washers, emergency showers, eye wash sprays, indoor ornamental fountains, aqueous tunnel washers, swimming pools etc. Treatment for legionella within the following areas- limited but not included to evaporative cooling systems, hot and cold water systems and spa pools humidifiers, air washers, emergency showers, eye wash sprays, indoor ornamental fountains, aqueous tunnel washers, swimming pools etc Treatment and removal of Japanese Knotweed and Other Invasive Plants. Radon Testing and Monitoring
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2023
About the buyer
Procurement for Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 34928300 · Safety barriers
- 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- 35111500 · Fire suppression system
- 42122110 · Pumps for firefighting
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 42416110 · Bath lifts
- 42416120 · Goods lifts
- 42416130 · Mechanical lifts
- 42418220 · Chairlifts
- 42961100 · Access control system
- 44221220 · Fire doors
- 44221310 · Access gates
- 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
- 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
- 45232430 · Water-treatment work
- 45233292 · Installation of safety equipment
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45343100 · Fireproofing work
- 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
- 45343210 · CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
- 45343220 · Fire-extinguishers installation work
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
- 90743100 · Toxic substances monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing.gov |
169 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,691£140.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Procurement for Housing.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 13£1.8bn
- 133£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
