GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 016 - Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package - Town Centre Package 1
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- P Casey (Land Reclamation) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 6 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 06 September 2018 for the following reason: The award to P Casey (Land Reclamation) Ltd. on 21st April 2018 did not proceed. Shropshire Council awarded the above contract to McPhillips (Wellington) Ltd. on 30th July 2018 Period of Work Start date: 10/09/2018 Period of Work End date: 19/04/2019(This is an award notice for Principal Contractors for the next phase of the Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package, which consists of Public Realm Enhancements located at three separate sites along Town Walls, Murivance and Claremont Bank corridor as follows: •Town Walls/Belmont at the Crescent Lane junction. •Town Walls and Murivance in the vicinity of Swan Hill and St John's Hill. •St Chad's Terrace and Claremont Bank At these sites kerbs will be realigned to provide wider footways and new pedestrian crossing points. The footways will be repaved with high-quality natural stone and other conservation grade paving materials. The existing drainage will be upgraded where required and is planned to include sustainable attenuation measures where possible. The existing street lighting will be upgraded. Carriageway resurfacing will also be undertaken. Some new street furniture is proposed. The traffic signs along the entire length of Town Walls/Murivance/St Chad's Terrace/Claremont Bank is to be upgraded where required, with the creation of a new restricted parking zone. This will also entail the removal of the existing parking restriction markings.)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 March 2018
- Completed: Award published6 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 November 2018
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 016 - Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package - Town Centre Package 1.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 016 - Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package - Town Centre Package 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
