Consultancy Services to develop a Housing Delivery Plan - Invitation to Quote - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Turley Ltd
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Architectural, engineering and planning services
- Published
- 4 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Submission deadline is Friday 20th July 2018 by 5pm. West Suffolk Housing Delivery Plan 2018 The Forest Heath District Council and St Edmundsbury Borough Council will formally merge into a single council known as West Suffolk in May 2019. In preparation for this the Councils are currently in the process of updating the existing West Suffolk Housing Strategy and will shortly commence on the development of a new Local Plan. As part of the development of the Housing Strategy the aim is to undertake an assessment of the past and current rate of housing delivery across West Suffolk. This information will be used to develop a Housing Delivery Plan that will set out a range interventions to assist the Council in taking a pro-active role in increasing the delivery of existing and emerging local plan housing allocations, strategic and brownfield sites. The Council will need to do this in partnership with both the private sector and other public sector partners, in order to speed up the rate of housing delivery, both in the short, medium and long term.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 August 2018
- Completed: Award published4 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2019
About the buyer
Suffolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 73420000 · Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@suffolk-county-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultancy Services to develop a Housing Delivery Plan - Invitation to Quote - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy Services to develop a Housing Delivery Plan - Invitation to Quote - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Suffolk County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
