Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
17 suppliers
- AJ and NM Carr Ltd
- Arriva Kent and Surrey Ltd
- Ashford Minibuses Limited
- Carosa Ltd t/a Farleigh Coaches
- Chalkwell Coach and Hire Tours
- Clarke's Minibuses Limited
- EAST KENT ROAD CAR COMPANY, LIMITED
- Gillies Coaches Ltd
- Go-coach Hire Ltd
- Hams Travel
- J H&D Smith Coaches
- Kent Coach Tours Ltd
- Nu-Venture Coaches Ltd
- R and J Coaches
- Redroute Buses Ltd
- Regent Coaches
- Scotland and Bates
- Value
- GBP 5,902,018
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 20 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The requirements relate to the Council’s activity in respect of Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier), and Home to School Transport Services. In accordance with best procurement practice, EU and UK Procurement Directives and Regulations and Kent County Council’s Standing Orders, the Council established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) listing of approved suppliers of Supported Local Bus and Home to School Transport Services. This commenced in January 2017, and will continue for a period of ten (10) years. Details of all Awards made in the previous quarter under this DPS can be found in this notice. Each “lot” outlined below relates to a particular contract award. Local Bus Service — 29/294 — Appledore — Rolvenden — Tenterden School Bus - Appledore to Homewood School School Bus - Stelling Minnis/Brabourne to Wye Free School Local Bus Service - 125 - Mersham to Ashford Local Bus Service - 113 - Singleton to Ashford School Bus - East Studdal to Northbourne CEP School School Bus - West Hougham to Dover Schools School Bus - St. Margarets to Dover Grammars Local Bus Service - 82/82A - Deal to Kingsdown Local Bus Service - 90/61/61A - Dover Town Services Local Bus Service - 541/542/544 - Dover Rurals School Bus - Greastone to Brockhill Park and St Augustines RCP School Bus - Stockbury to Fulston Manor and Westland Schools School Bus - Stockers Head to Lenham School service School Bus - Egerton to Lenham School service Local Bus Service - 12 Evening - Tenterden to Maidstone Local Bus Service - 13 Mon to Fri - Hollingbourne to Maidstone Local Bus Service - 22-27 Mon to Sat - Maidstone to Goudhurst Local Bus Service - 155 Sun - Maidstone - Wouldham - Chatham Local Bus Service - 13 & 59 Sat - Hollingbourne & Grafty Green to Maidstone Local Bus Service - 150 Mon to Sat - Maidstone to Lordswood Local Bus Service - 66 School day only - Sutton Harbour to Cornwallis Acad. Local Bus Service - 423/489 M-S Evening - New Ash Green to Dartford & Gravesend Local Bus Service - 237 SDO - Chiddingstone to Tunbridge Wells Local Bus Service - 429 M-S - West Kingsdown to Dartford Local Bus Service - 401 Sun - Westerham to Tonbridge Local Bus Service - 235 SDO - Leigh to Tunbridge Wells School Bus - Crockham to Edenbridge school service Local Bus - 61/63 - Dover Town Services Local Bus - 68 - Dover Town Services Local Bus Service - 24 - Maidstone and Sandhurst (Tuesday only) Local Bus Service - 292/299 - Tonbridge, Tenterden and Hawkhurst (Fridays only) Local Bus Service - 293 - Tunbridge Wells to Rye (Thursdays only) School Bus - East Sutton to Lenham School service School Bus - Sutton Valence to Lenham School service Local Bus Service - 433 - New Ash Green to Bluewater (Sundays) Local Bus Service - 489 - New Ash Green to Gravesend (Sundays) Local Bus Service - 232/4/8/632 - Edenbridge, Chiddingstone, Tunbridge Wells (M-S) Local Bus Service - 234 - Edenbridge to Tunbridge Wells (M-F)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2018
- Completed: Award published20 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
