Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 65,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
23 August 2018

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a Main Contractor for the construction of the 11 storey darwin tower comprehensive remodelling and extension to create a circa 16 500 m2 research building containing specialist research labs; generic primary and secondary wet and dry labs with associated write up spaces. The works include a 3 storey extension housing a lecture theatre, seminar spaces meeting rooms and a cafe. The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint a Main Contractor who will work on behalf of the University with regards to an eleven storey tower being fully re-clad using a double-skin cladding system to greatly enhance both the building’s appearance and energy performance. The building will also be totally refurbished and extended to provide approximately 20,000 m2 of high-quality research facilities containing specialist research labs; a large BRF; generic primary and secondary wet and dry labs with associated write up spaces. The works include a 3 storey extension housing a lecture theatre, seminar spaces meeting rooms and a cafe. This refurbishment will dramatically improve space efficiency and occupancy capacity for the Darwin Building. Along with some reorganisation of activity in adjacent buildings in this complex, the project will provide state-of-the-art research facilities for new developments in epigenetics and synthetic biology, and expansion space for related work in cell biology, systems biology and biotechnology activity. It is envisaged that the Darwin Building will be ready for re-occupation in autumn 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.