Expired contract

Hire of buses and coaches with driver

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Published
14 August 2018

Tender description

Barnsley College is a multi-site College with a large student population. Barnsley College is looking to invite tenders from prospective suppliers for the delivery of our Student bus service. Barnsley College welcomes bids from all types/sizes of organisations. Detailed documents are available as part of the tender and set out Barnsley College requirements for this process. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the documents are as accurate and comprehensive as possible, we understand you may have queries or the need to seek clarification. All questions must be directed through the In-tend procurement portal. Barnsley College will ensure all questions are answered as promptly as possible and all questions and answers will be shared with all suppliers engaged in the process at regular intervals during the process. Feedback will be provided to unsuccessful organisations explaining why they did not meet the selection/award criteria. Daily bus service inbound and outbound. See documents for full information. Daily bus service inbound and outbound. See documents for full information. Daily bus service inbound and outbound. See documents for full information. Daily bus service inbound and outbound. See documents for full information. Various trips and visits outbound and inbound return to Barnsley College — See Tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date8 July 2023

About the buyer

Barnsley College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.