Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,000,000
- Topic
- Potatoes
- Published
- 31 July 2018
- Submission
- 4 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Catering provision at Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council has several areas, the largest of which is the provision of 19 000 school meals each day to mainly Rotherham based school although there will be the requirement to delivery to several Doncaster schools and one Sheffield school. There are also several residential care units and commercial café outlets which this contract will service. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council aims to ensure any food provision is in-line with a healthy eating agenda to keep the community fit and healthy, as well as satisfying a variety of medical and religious dietary requirements. The intention of this invitation to tender is to award Contract(s) for the supply and provision of a range of food products to any Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council sites which require such goods. Provision of frozen foods (excluding frozen meat and bacon and including medium to heavily processed frozen meat and poultry products) Provision of fresh meat and poultry and associated lightly processed fresh meat and poultry products. Provision of frozen meat, poultry, chilled cooked meats and lightly processed frozen meat and poultry (e.g. bacon sausages, gammon and burgers) Provision of bread/morning goods, milk, cream, yoghurt's and equivalent milk/cream products (Includes school milk and excludes UHT milk products) The Bread requirement is for standard pre-packed bread and does not include the Park and Leisure requirements. Please note the bread requirement within this lot is for pre-packed bread products and excludes speciality bread products for the parks and leisure sites. The Council however reserve the right to use this lot for any ad-hoc requirements not satisfied through other contracts including for the parks should they have need. Provision of Fruit and Vegetables (Fresh and Prepared and Associated By-products e.g. Oils) Soft Drinks / Pop (excluding water unless on an ad-hoc requirement), Crisps and Savoury goods and confectionery. This lot is predominantly to be used by all Locations with the Exception of schools. However the council reserve the right to use this for any ad-hoc requirements not satisfied via other contracts.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2018
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03212100 · Potatoes
- 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 03221200 · Fruit vegetables
- 03222110 · Tropical fruit
- 03222118 · Kiwi fruit
- 03222200 · Citrus fruit
- 03222300 · Non-tropical fruit
- 03222310 · Berry fruit
- 03222330 · Stone fruit
- 03331000 · Fresh milk from sheep and goats
- 03333000 · Fresh cows' milk
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15200000 · Prepared and preserved fish
- 15310000 · Potatoes and potato products
- 15313000 · Processed potatoes
- 15330000 · Processed fruit and vegetables
- 15331170 · Frozen vegetables
- 15332100 · Processed fruit
- 15411000 · Animal or vegetable oils
- 15411100 · Vegetable oils
- 15420000 · Refined oils and fats
- 15500000 · Dairy products
- 15810000 · Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
- 15811000 · Bread products
- 15812000 · Pastry goods and cakes
- 15812200 · Cakes
- 15840000 · Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery
- 15842000 · Chocolate and sugar confectionery
- 15894200 · Prepared meals
- 15894300 · Prepared dishes
- 15894400 · Snacks
- 15896000 · Deep-frozen products
- 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
