Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,300,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 August 2018
- Submission
- 7 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council is seeking a main works contractor for phase 1 of the Peckham Rye Station project which comprises of the refurbishment and extension of the Blenheim Grove building, associated public highway works, hard landscaping of the pathway connecting Blenheim Grove to Peckham Rye Station, along with refurbishment of the westernmost arch of the south viaduct, enabling decant space for the TSB Bank, dentist, Jenny’s restaurant and three smaller food retailers, along with a co-worker space, a community room and garden roof. The authority is seeking to procure a contractor to commence in February 2019 and complete in July 2020. The Contract’s scope is for a Principal Contractor to complete the design beyond RIBA Stage 4, manage the Network Rail submission process for required technical approvals including possessions. Peckham Rye station is one of the main arrival points into Peckham, but has become cramped and run-down over the years. Combined with poor lighting and way finding, it creates a poor first impression of the town centre. Funding is being spent to bring underused spaces within the station back to life, and to rejuvenate the courtyard and arches to the station’s rear. Investment in these prominent spaces will make them suitable for a range of different uses, from shops and cafes, to community uses and workspaces for local businesses. Importantly, these changes will make Peckham Rye station a safer, more appealing and welcoming place, with more activity and footfall. Planning permission was granted on 4.6.2016 for the improvement works which comprise of the provision of a new public square between the existing Grade II Listed Peckham Rye Station building and Rye Lane, created by demolishing the arcade buildings currently located between the north and south railway viaducts. Refurbishment of the railway arches to provide commercial units facing into the new square. Refurbishment and erection of a two storey roof extension to the building at 2-10 Blenheim Grove / 82 Rye Lane, hard landscaping and other associated works. The council is seeking a works contractor for the refurbishment and extension of the Blenheim Grove building, associated public highway works, hard landscaping of the pathway connecting Blenheim Grove to Peckham Rye Station, along with refurbishment of the westernmost arch of the south viaduct, enabling decant space for the TSB Bank, dentist, Jenny’s restaurant and three smaller food retailers, along with a co-worker space, a community room and garden roof. The Phase 1 works is expected to commence in February 2019 and complete July 2020. The contract’s scope is for a Principal Contractor to complete the design beyond RIBA Stage 4, manage the Network Rail submission process for required technical approvals including possessions. The appointed Contractor is to be competent with working in live operational busy hubs, similar to the environment adjacent to Peckham Rye Station. A member of the Contractor’s team will be a liaison representative to collectively manage the interface with local residents and businesses in partnership with the Employer’s community liaison manager. The Contractor will engage and support the Employers public / tenant liaison representative and be fully responsible for obtaining all necessary approvals to complete the works including but not limited to London Borough of Southwark Town planning, Network Rail, the Highways authority, Transport for London and or Southwark. Further details can be obtained from the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 September 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
