Expired contract

SH04745 - DISCONNECTION OF GAS SERVICES PRIOR TO DEMOLITION 2015/2018

Details

Value
GBP 204,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
23 July 2018

Tender description

The Works comprise excavating for; cutting, capping and purging of gas supply services; backfilling and reinstatement of surfaces/pavings disturbed, prior to demolition, to mainly domestic properties; houses, and flats on schemes within the Housing Demolition Programme (SWaN, Arbourthorne 5M's & Sweeney House). Orders may be issued for non-domestic properties. Orders may include work in the Public Highway and meter removal. From the date an Order is placed to the date of confirmation that the Order has been carried out the period shall be <b><u>no longer than 6 weeks</u></b>. No guarantee of the actual number of properties in the scheme will be given and no continuity of work can be guaranteed. Some properties identified in the Tender Document may not be handed to the Contractor due to them having been previously disconnected prior to the commencement of the Contract, or withdrawn from the Contract. The Contractor shall allow for obtaining and paying for a licence to excavate in the Public Highway for each individual disconnection. Should the Contract Administrator be able to issue Orders where one licence covers multiple disconnections the Contractor shall price for the discount/credit, if applicable. Tenders will be sought from Contractors, who are registered on the Gas Industry Registration (GIRS) approved list of Providers on Lloyds Register and have full approval to carry out the CCCR Scope, using a Schedule Of Rates With Approximate Quantities, 170 Nr domestic properties and 15 Nr non domestic properties, giving a Notional Tender value. The final value of the Contract will be dependent on the number of Orders issued.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2015
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date17 August 2017
  3. Completed: Award published23 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

191 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SH04745 - DISCONNECTION OF GAS SERVICES PRIOR TO DEMOLITION 2015/2018.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.