P18-471 - Samuel Ryder Academy Expansion Project. Expression of Interest for Contracting Organisations.
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 July 2018
- Submission
- 31 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Construction of New General Teaching Block and Changing Room Block with associated Mechanical and Electrical Services, External Landscape Works and Drainage. Remodelling works to existing teaching blocks. Contract to be let as a JCT 2016 Design and Build contract. Proposed timescale is for client appointed architect to submit planning application in October 2018. Decision expected in February 2019. Tender documentation to be compiled and issued in February 2019 with works proposed to commence on site May/June 2019. Construction period anticipated to be 13 months. Contractors will only be considered for inclusion for the pre-qualification and subsequent final tendering process providing they can demonstrate recent relevant experience working within occupied school premises on projects of similar size/complexity. Three project examples should be provided, with a minimum of at least one case study demonstrating use of a design and build contract. All examples are to be of education projects and to demonstrate similar financial values. This process is of a restricted nature and only those organisations who can satisfy the initial requirements will be sent the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. Expression of interest must be made via an email to the contact listed in the contact detail section. All expressions of interest must provide the stipulated information stated in this notice i.e. three case studies etc. The closing date for submission of expression of interest will be 31 August 2018, 5:00pm. PQQ submissions to be received by the 28 September 2018, 5:00pm from the selected contractors . Assessments will be made thereafter in relation to the submitted Pre-Qualification Questionnaires. Following this exercise a proposed tender panel of a maximum of 6 selected contractors will be published.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2018
About the buyer
BARKER ASSOCIATES LLP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barker-associates-llp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barker-associates-llp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barker-associates-llp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barker-associates-llp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barker-associates-llp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barker-associates-llp.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P18-471 - Samuel Ryder Academy Expansion Project. Expression of Interest for Contracting Organisations..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to P18-471 - Samuel Ryder Academy Expansion Project. Expression of Interest for Contracting Organisations., ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
