Expired contract

Invitation to Tender For King Edward Mine Museum Redevelopment – Appointment of the Main Contractor

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
9 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
26 July 2018

Tender description

This appointment to contract a Main Contractor to undertake works of renovation and alteration will be procured on a traditional lump sum JCT based building contract employing Bills of Quantities and a fully developed design of drawings and specification. There is likely to be an element of Contractor Design work for specialist items. The project will involve many traditional skills usually found in Listed Building work. The works will also be undertaken on a ‘live’ site with business occupation of the Count House and Carpenters Shop and a seasonal opening of the Museum buildings. Capital Scheme Project Aims • Restore and adapt the Boiler House (Grade II* ‘Heritage At Risk’ building) creating a vibrant exhibition space • Restore and adapt the Assay Office complex (Grade II* ‘Heritage At Risk’ building) creating a destination café on the Mineral Tramways multi-use trail route which passes through King Edward Mine, circles the Great Flat Lode and links to the Portreath to Devoran trail and which will enhance the Museum’s visitor offer • Refurbish the Mill complex and other core museum buildings to safeguard the complex and the collections contained within • Enhance the existing viewpoint on the loadings of South Condurrow Stamps Engine House • Implement a 10 year Management & Maintenance Programme Due to the unusual size of the Appendices to this document we have been unable to upload them onto Contracts Finder. These Appendices, which are required in order to respond to the ITT, can be downloaded from a dedicated Dropbox (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3zgf9ba83ku710v/AAC7FZ5k46bCAFnanRy6M357a?dl=0 ) or can be obtained on a CD from the individual named in section 2.1 (p10) of this ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 September 2015
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date17 June 2016
  3. Completed: Award published26 July 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender For King Edward Mine Museum Redevelopment – Appointment of the Main Contractor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender For King Edward Mine Museum Redevelopment – Appointment of the Main Contractor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.