Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Instrumentation and control equipment
- Published
- 23 July 2018
- Submission
- 24 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The requirement is ORE Catapult to contract with a single company or consortium to design, procure, construct and commission a wind turbine bearing test facility (“WTBTF”) at its Blyth site, comprising a strong floor and associated hydraulic, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and control systems. Initially, the WTBTF shall be carrying out pitch bearing tests and in the future shall be capable of being modified to fulfil main bearing testing and or other component testing. The ORE Catapult reserve the right to issue an amendment to the Contract for any future adaptations as a variation to the Contract OR if deemed appropriate, subject any future adaptations to further competition For the avoidance of doubt, all tender documents can be downloaded free of charge from https://procontract.due-north.com The requirement is ORE Catapult to contract with a single company or consortium to design, procure, construct and commission a wind turbine bearing test facility (“WTBTF”) at its Blyth site, comprising a strong floor and associated hydraulic, mechanical, electrical, instrumentation and control systems. The WTBTF is being issued by the Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult (“ORE Catapult”) as a competitive procurement exercise in accordance with the “Competitive Procedure with Negotiation” for tendering under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended from time to time). Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult: ORE Catapult (https://ore.catapult.org.uk) is the UK's flagship technology innovation and research centre for offshore wind, wave and tidal energy. Headquartered in Glasgow, it has world-leading test and demonstration facilities in Blyth, Northumberland. The senior management team is split between Glasgow and Blyth, with extensive technical expertise and knowledge at both locations. Project Background: Initially, the WTBTF shall be carrying out pitch bearing tests and in the future shall be capable of being modified to fulfil main bearing testing and or other component testing. The ORE Catapult reserve the right to issue an amendment to the Contract for any future adaptations as a variation to the Contract OR if deemed appropriate, subject any future adaptations to further competition. T… Due to funding arrangement this will be an aggressive build programme. ORE Catapult reserve the right to vary the Contract term following discussion with suppliers during the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation process. ORE Catapult reserve the right to add additional requirements to the scope of the Works during the Contract life, as it is deemed appropriate within the scope of the Works. ORE Catapult has determined that the requirement is not suitable for dividing into lots as it is not appropriate to have the various elements of the Works delivered by separate suppliers due to the complexity of the requirements. Accordingly, ORE Catapult intends to award a single contract for the requirement. Phases of the procurement process:: Stage 1: General Due Diligence Selection Questionnaire to a minimum of 3 (three) capable suppliers and maximum of 6 (six). This stage will include the preliminary design which will require building control and full planning permission considerations (ORE Catapult will be responsible for outline planning permission), site investigation into and including ground conditions, topography and existing site services. It shall be the responsibility of ORE Catapult to apply for outline planning permission. The ORE Catapult has set aside funding for this aspect and suppliers will be asked to submit costs for this phase, along with their General Due Diligence Selection Questionnaire. Expected outputs from Preliminary Design phase shall be as follows: — project charter including participants, roles and responsibilities, — methodology and programme for detailed design phase, — outline programme showing key dates and project completion, — general arrangement drawings of WTBTF components, — outline target cost plan, — list of assumptions, — clarifications required and outstanding information needed. Preliminary Risk Register: Stage 2: Issue Invitation to Participate. Stage 3: Draft ITP submissions. Stage 4: Negotiations. Stage 5: Final Tender submission. Stage 6: Contract Award / Mandatory Standstill period observed. Please note that a site visit / bidders conference has been provisionally arranged for 9.8.2018 commencing at 11:00. Those Tenderers wishing to attend are to register their interest via the e-procurement portal. Due to capacity issues at the venue, we have to restrict attendance to a maximum of 2 (two) people from each interested company. More information will be provided closer to the date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2018
About the buyer
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31682210 · Instrumentation and control equipment
- 43328000 · Hydraulic installations
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@offshore-renewable-energy-catapult.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult.
- 6£645.0k
- 136£142.9m
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
