Closed tender

The refurbishment of rooms G/40 and G/01 in Historic England's, Swindon office

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Published
19 July 2018
Submission
20 August 2018

Tender description

Historic England is looking to sub-divide two rooms with in the ground floor of its main office complex in Swindon. Room G/40 and the largest it's to be split in 2 via a glass partition wall with one half of the newly split room to continuing to serve as an environmentally controlled archive store with the other half being converted into a general office space for staff to use. The second room (G/01) is to be split into two with one half to be converted into a general use store room and the other half as a purpose built first aid room. The provision of the glass wall partition for room G/40 will be undertaken by a nominated contractor, whose time frame for installation will run in parallel with the main contract. The glass wall partition is already out for tender to ensure the installation falls in line with the overall programme of the contract. Architect's drawing 3724 P379 and associated scope specifications of works 3724 SC 006 for the glass wall partition have been included in this tender document for awareness of that work. The successful contractor will need to allow for attendance and co-ordinate the enabling works with the nominated contractor for the glass partition wall. The remainder of the minor works to convert the two spaces falls within the scope of this tender, covering all aspects of building works, finishes and MEP services for the two rooms; this includes access control, security and fire as well. The Swindon office known as the Engine House for Historic England is is listed as grade II. Listed building consent has been applied for the conversions of the two spaces with consent being granted on the 11th June 2018

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 August 2018

About the buyer

Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 45300000 · Building installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The refurbishment of rooms G/40 and G/01 in Historic England's, Swindon office.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.