Development services of real estate
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000,000
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 July 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Llanelli Wellness and Life Science Project was established in May 2016 with the aim of integrating economic development, education, wellness initiatives, research and development, business development and healthcare initiatives to deliver transformational economic and social benefits. The Llanelli Wellness and Life Science Village (The Village) development will be located in Delta Lakes, an area within the Llanelli Waterside South area of the Llanelli Waterside Joint Venture. The aim of this procurement was to find a partner or partners with whom the Council will undertake the delivery of the Llanelli Wellness and Life Science Project and to establish the contractual structures within which this will be achieved. “Please note, this is a contract award notice not a contract opportunity” The Authority will, with the appointed contracting partners, undertake the delivery of the Llanelli Wellness and Life Science Project. The project is structured as a long term partnership collaboration agreement. The specific elements of the Project will be delivered in a phased approach. The collaboration agreement will be for an initial period of 180 months with an option to extend for a further 60 months. The Authority's core aspirations for the project are as follows: — to develop the land surrounding Delta Lakes, freehold title to which is held by the Authority, in accordance with the Authority's Masterplan and to deliver the social, economic and wellbeing goals of the project, — to manage the delivery of the project over the period of the build, — to identify income earning potential and opportunities for the project and over a longer period to develop and deliver such income streams and to share profits, — to take advantage of City Deal funding which may be available to fund the delivery of the project. It is anticipated that: — the Council reserves the absolute right to develop itself The Wellness Hub (building numbered 3 on the Masterplan) and the Community Health Hub (building numbered 1 on the Masterplan) using construction contractors which may be Vinci plc or such other construction contractor as may be appointed with the prior written approval of the Council to carry out works in respect of a Project, — the remaining development phases of the project will be delivered by the appointed partners under specific development agreements to be agreed with the Authority, — the appointed partners will share the goals of the Authority whilst bringing expertise in the exploitation of commercial opportunities within the relevant fields of health, education, leisure, commercial and residential development, — day to day control of the delivery of development proposals will rest with appointed partners, who will be expected to value-engineer and optimise plot values in respect of the phases of the scheme for which they are responsible.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 June 2018
- Completed: Award published18 July 2018Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date10 April 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66100000 · Banking and investment services
- 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70110000 · Development services of real estate
- 70310000 · Building rental or sale services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov |
385 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Development services of real estate.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Development services of real estate, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carmarthenshire County Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
