Calverton Fish Farm - Office Extension
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 July 2018
- Submission
- 23 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Calverton Fish Farm is located in Calverton, Nottingham, NG14 6FZ. The works required are for an office extension. The preliminary works will involve the proposed site to be cordoned off. The proposed project will be notifiable under the CDM regulations. The ground works will involve clearing the oversite and marking out the foundations. There will be a need to excavate for strip foundations and pour C35 mass concrete to all trenches to form strip foundations. Also, to identify through observation and Cat scanning, the location of all existing underground services. The construction works will involve installing DPM and building a cavity wall construction to the height of the existing office building. All external windows and doors will have to be supplied and installed as required. The roof works will consist of constructing a new roof. The internal construction works will involve installing inner partition walls forming the store rooms and kitchenette area. The existing WC and small store room will need to be converted to a new layout. Hot and cold water services will be required. There will also be a requirement for the supply and installation of new radiators. For the internal finishes and fittings, new Polyflor vinyl floor coverings will need to be supplied and installed. Also Flotex Heavy Duty floor covering will need to be supplied and installed. The full specification will be included within the tender documents which will be sent out to all suppliers who register an interest in this opportunity via our Bravo portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2018
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Calverton Fish Farm - Office Extension.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Calverton Fish Farm - Office Extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,753£160.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
