A39 Falmouth Gateway Treluswell SEP - Retaining Wall package
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- Not Awarded
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
A39 Falmouth Gateway (Treluswell) Scheme Overview The Treluswell SEP scheme is a Design & Build roundabout junction improvement scheme. This comprises the replacement of the existing double mini-roundabouts at Treluswell with a larger, single, conventional roundabout. A retaining structure is included on the approach from Truro to support the widened approach to Treluswell Roundabout. This is in close proximity to the Network Rail Truro-Falmouth branch line. The nature of the scheme requires a combination of works on the existing highway and widening works outside of the existing highway. The phasing, sequencing and methodology of the works will be heavily influenced by the working areas available in each traffic management phase / layout. The traffic management phase/layouts will be heavily influenced by permitted impacts on highway traffic and to allow any necessary changes to existing highway levels. Therefore, a combination of day and night working is required. There are residential properties and businesses in very close proximity to the scheme A full specification and tender documents will be available after receipt of expression of interest. Please see attached drawings for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 October 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 November 2017
- Completed: Award published11 July 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to A39 Falmouth Gateway Treluswell SEP - Retaining Wall package.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
