Closed tender

Generator No.3

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
2 July 2018
Submission
27 July 2018

Tender description

Nature: Birmingham Women's and Children's Management Services ( a wholly owned subsidiary of Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust ) is seeking to provide a 3rd Generator immediately adjacent to Generator Nr 1 at the Birmingham Children's Hospital. The works in this project will involve the necessary building works, Electrical Works and the supply and installation of the Generator itself together with all necessary commissioning works. The contractor is referred to the Services Engineer's documentation with particular regards to the Electrical works and the performance specification of the Generator itself. The successful contractor will be responsible for appointing the Generator Specialist and will assume full design responsibility for the same. As part of the works is the need to undertake some alterations to the adjacent Generator Nr 1, primarily the attenuators, to doors and part of the fire protection system. The same is as described in the Services Engineer's documentation. Other works include some modification to the existing C-Hub Room. The Contractor will be required to provide Design Warranties for all parties engaged who have a design responsibility - the contractor is referred to Appendix A of the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 July 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 July 2018

About the buyer

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Generator No.3, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.