THE PROVISION OF RAPID DEPLOYMENT TRAINING (RDT) FOR CRISIS MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT (CMD)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pilgrims Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 439,600
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Specialist training services
- Published
- 28 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
To provide a comprehensive training solution which enables the FCO to deploy staff at short notice into difficult operating environments across the world with the right skills and knowledge to be able to assist British people living, travelling and working around the world when they are most in need. To assist delivery of the following elements of the RDT recruitment process: - To sit on the interview panel as an independent member alongside FCO colleagues. - To conduct telephone role-plays with an agreed script using actors and psychosocial support specialists. To provide feedback to participants and rate performance against a set of criteria provided by the FCO. To train at least 72 new team members per year, including participants from the British Red Cross and other Government Departments. 18 or more will require training as Team leaders. Training to be delivered at least 3 times per year in classes of 24 participants. To provide refresher training as required to existing RDT members who attended the course more than x years previously and have not been deployed. Timings, number of staff will be at the discretion of the FCO. This training is not covered in the current contract; however, we would like to consider options for delivering this training going forward, budgets permitting. Further detailed information can be found in the full Invitation To Tender pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2018
- Completed: Award published28 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2021
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE PROVISION OF RAPID DEPLOYMENT TRAINING (RDT) FOR CRISIS MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT (CMD).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
