Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Value
- GBP 25,200,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 27 June 2018
- Submission
- 6 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A renewal framework for the Supply and Delivery of Technology Enabled Care, and associated ancillary equipment, products and services. The scope of products (but not limited to: Telecare (hardwired and non hard wired) alarm units, personal alarm trigger devices, wall mounted alarm triggers, alert devices/pagers; personal care/well being movement detectors and sensors, GPS devices, telecare mobile phones, environmental devices and key storage compartments, ancillary real time lifestyle monitoring services and GPS tracking services, warden call systems and alarm receiving centre systems. Please Note: The framework encompasses the ability for change within its terms and conditions to reflect the potential for innovation and improvement in the technology relating to technology enabled care during the period of the framework. Please see the tender documents for more detail. Alarm trigger devices that connect to an alarm unit. Telecare peripheral devices and accessories. This will include sensors and movement detectors, alerting devices, flashing and sound beacons, radio transmitters, repeaters and extenders, safe sockets, batteries and pagers Environmental device peripherals that connect to an alarm unit. This will include, flood, smoke, gas, heat and extreme temperature detectors. Lifestyle/wellbeing monitoring devices to enable independent living primarily through use of movement, door and window sensors to ensure ongoing wellbeing of people living in their own accommodation. This will also include the option for the ancillary monitoring service that come with devices and equipment. Wall mounted equipment/compartments to securely store keys. Health and care peripherals, this will include occupancy sensors and control units, medication dispensers, epilepsy and enuresis sensors and monitors, pressure mats, door and window contacts, mattress bed pads. A compliment of low cost consumer market devices for use by citizens to facilitate the supported self-management of a range of conditions through home monitoring devices, to include but not limited to: — Blood pressure monitor, — Weight Scales, — Pulse, — Oximeter, — Pedometer, — Thermometer, — Heart Rate monitor, and — Activity Level Armband. Hard wired alarm units that communicate to ancillary peripherals and connect within a grouped housing scheme to a warden alarm receiving station. Alarm receiving centre technology required to operate an Alarm Receiving Centre for monitoring and responding to telecare clients. GPS tracking devices and mobile phones specifically designed to promote independent living, and the associated monitoring services that compliment the use of the devices. Dispersed alarm units (non hard wired) that communicate with the receiving centre and connects with the relevant peripheral devices.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 August 2018
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32250000 · Mobile telephones
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
- 33196100 · Devices for the elderly
- 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
- 35121700 · Alarm systems
- 35125100 · Sensors
- 38431200 · Smoke-detection apparatus
- 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
- 44522200 · Keys
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
361 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 277£506.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 137£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
