Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Drainage system
Published
25 June 2018

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council (the Employer) is seeking to identify and appoint Contractor(s) to a Retread Framework Agreement (Framework). The estimated value through the Framework is not guaranteed and is dependent on budgets made available to the Employer. The proposed Framework period is two years with potential extensions of a further 2 years in one year increments subject to performance. The Employer intends to appoint up to 4nr (four) Contractors to the framework. The following is a summary list of the Contractor’s responsibilities under the Framework: The provision of a Retread service to sites identified by the Employer. Traffic Management and Pedestrian Management will be provided by the Contractor. Where road closures are required the Employer will arrange and provide these at no cost to the Contractor. The Employer may request the Contractor to provide a quotation for the road closure once the diversion has been designed. Leicestershire County Council (the Employer) is seeking to identify and appoint Contractor(s) to a Retread Framework Agreement (Framework). The estimated value through the Framework is not guaranteed and is dependent on budgets made available to the Employer. The proposed Framework period is 2 years with potential extensions of a further 2 years in one year increments subject to performance. The estimated annual spend through the contract is up to 250 000 GBP per annum. The Employer intends to appoint up to 4nr (four) Contractors to the framework. The Selection and Quotation procedure for the allocation of work to Framework Contractors is in Annex 2 of the Framework Contract Data. The following is a summary list of the Contractor’s responsibilities under the Framework: The provision of a Retread service to sites identified by the Employer. Traffic Management and Pedestrian management will be provided by the Contractor. Where road closures are required the Employer will arrange and provide these at no cost to the Contractor. The Employer may request the Contractor to provide a quotation for the road closure once the diversion has been designed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44163112 · Drainage system
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

125 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.