Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Details
- Buyer
- Reaseheath College
- Supplier(s)
- Harry Shaw (DM) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 12 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract has now been awarded. The college provides home to college bus / coach services to enable students to attend college. For 2018/19 academic year this will provide 24 bus routes, defined by the college. The college looked to procure a supplier to manage and operate these services for a period of up to 5 years. The contract allows flexibility to vary, increase or reduce the number of bus service routes provided to align to passenger demand. This contract was tendered in line with EU procurement rules. The tender was advertised via a Prior Intention Notice issued on the 28.3.2018 (Publication number: 2018/S 062-137370) and an Invitation to Tender issued on the 25.4.2018. Tenders were submitted by noon on 18.5.2018. Following no objections during the 10 days standstill period, the contract was awarded on 12.6.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 June 2018
About the buyer
Reaseheath College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reaseheath-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reaseheath-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reaseheath-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reaseheath-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reaseheath-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reaseheath-college.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reaseheath College.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
