Assets Valuation invitation to quote
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wilks Head & Eve LLP
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 12 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Harborough District Council is procuring a suitable supplier to provide Portfolio Valuation services in respect of our General Fund Assets. Local Government capital accounting requires the value of the Council's property assets to be properly shown in the Statement of Accounts. Valuations for inclusion in the local authority accounts must be provided in accordance with the relevant sections and standards contained within the current edition of the RICS Valuation - Professional Standards, incorporating the International Valuation Standards Global and UK editions (the Red Book). Valuations must also comply with the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) current edition of the Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom. Valuations must be undertaken by suitably qualified and accredited valuers. The Council is introducing a rolling valuation programme to encompass each asset within a 5 year period. A formal valuation will be required for each asset identified in the rolling programme, for the relevant year concerned. In addition, a desktop valuation exercise will be required, each year. This report would not comment on specific values, but rather comment on a sector basis, such as retail, office etc., to cover property types. With regards to the Depreciated Replacement Cost properties, the changes in build costs would be required. A "comfort" letter will also be required, dated 31 March, to confirm that no material factors have arisen since the 31 January valuation date that would cause a revision to the valuation advice provided in the 31 January valuation & desktop assessment reports.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2018
- Completed: Award published12 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2022
About the buyer
Harborough District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harborough-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harborough-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harborough-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harborough-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harborough-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harborough-district-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Assets Valuation invitation to quote.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Assets Valuation invitation to quote, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harborough District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
