Awarded contract

Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons

Details

Value
GBP 474,000
Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
Published
1 June 2018

Tender description

(Rochdale Council) are tendering for the provision of school swimming transport (this tender includes the authority and its partners). This tender is directly on behalf of Rochdale MBC’s partner Link4Life, this service will be delivered to the boroughs schools and will be managed by Link4Life. 2 / 4 We require transportation for primary school children attending swimming tuition at the boroughs threeswimming facilities: — Heywood Sports Village, West Starkey Street, Heywood, OL10 4TW, — Middleton Arena, LCpl Joel Halliwell VC Way, Middleton, M24 1AG, — Rochdale Leisure Centre, Entwistle Road, Rochdale, OL16 2HZ. Transportation of children to 3 x leisure centres for the purpose of attending the Link4Life School Swim Academy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published1 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.