Invitation to Tender for Principal Contractor for Chorley Digital Office Park - A European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Project
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Supplier(s)
- Willmot Dixon Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 7,130,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Digital Office Park is a new, prestigious office development that will introduce a unique offer to the Lancashire marketplace to support the growth of an important and expanding sector. A new 5,016m² grade A office facility will be constructed to cater for the needs of digital sector SME businesses. The space will be delivered to BREEAM Excellent standard and has been designed to cater for the needs of businesses in different stages of their lifecycle. Accommodation will be offered across three floors. The scheme will be delivered on a site located to the North West of Chorley Town Centre, on Euxton Lane. The scheme promoter, with ERDF support, is Chorley Council. A Principal Contractor is required to deliver both design and build services. The Authority has procured design services to RIBA Stage 4 and will retain the services of the current Design Team. The main CPV code is 4500000. Additional CPV codes include 45100000, 45111240, 45111290, 45112400, 45112700, 45213100, 45213150, 45223300, 45233222. An Open Day will be held on Friday 29th September at 2.00 pm at the Town Hall, Market Street Chorley, PR71DH to provide an overview of the project and to answer tenderer's general questions. Full details are included in the tender documentation. The deadline for receipt of expressions of interest is 12.00 noon on 16th October 2017. The deadline for receipt of tenders is 12.00 noon on 23rd October 2017. The procurement procedure employed is the Open Procedure and the date of despatch of the OJEU Contract Notice to the Publications Office is 13th September 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 May 2018
- Completed: Award published29 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 November 2018
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Principal Contractor for Chorley Digital Office Park - A European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Project.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
