Home Improvement Agency Services - Rutland County Council
Details
- Value
- GBP 528,000
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 1 June 2018
- Submission
- 22 June 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The overall aim of the service is to deliver housing related support services, specifically home improvement agency services, to enable service users within Rutland to develop or maintain their independence within the community. These services aim to support independence in the home environment. The home improvement agency will provide the following: a. A Housing MOT using a trusted assessor to assess both the property and persons needs and enable a timely preventative response; b. Source and arrange installation of minor adaptations to the home environment; c. Where a possible need for a Health and Prevention Grant is identified refer to Rutland County Council for an OT (Occupational Therapist) assessment; d. Provide a Handyman service; e. Signposting to other services Currently, the specified HIA services account for about 60% of the annual cost of the service and the supply and installation of minor adaptions for the remaining 40%. The quantity and type of minor adaptations supplied and installed may vary from year to year. The cost to supply and install minor adaptations will be reimbursed to the provider based on the supplier's schedule of rates (and these form part of the tender submission). Further details on aids and adaptations appear in the tender documents. The initial term of the contract is three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years in increments of up to 12 months at a time making a maximum contract term of six years. Bidders are urged to raise any questions they may have about the specified services or the tender process as soon as possible. Keywords: Social Care, Home Improvement Agency, Aids and Adapatations
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2018
About the buyer
Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Improvement Agency Services - Rutland County Council.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Home Improvement Agency Services - Rutland County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
