Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 May 2018
- Submission
- 7 June 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) has awarded Hackney Council a grant towards the restoration of the Grade 2 Listed Springfield Park, Upper Clapton. The Council is seeking to appoint an experienced and suitably qualified building contractor to undertake refurbishment, restoration and extension work to the Grade 2 Listed White Lodge, restoration and conversion work to the Georgian Stable Block and to construct a new Community Events Building and Courtyard. The restoration of the park landscape will be undertaken as separate contract. This tender for Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction Contract is a Restricted Tender and being carried out in two stages. Stage 1 - Bidders are firstly required to complete and submit response to the Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Stage 2 - Only the suppliers who have passed the initial Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage will be invited to submit a response to an Invitation to Tender (ITT). The Council anticipates that top 6 highest scoring bidders at the SQ stage will be shortlisted through to the ITT stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 June 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45262800 · Building extension work
- 45454100 · Restoration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Springfield Park Restoration Project - Construction Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
