Closed tender

Hire of buses and coaches with driver

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Published
14 May 2018
Submission
14 June 2018

Tender description

The BBC requires a managed service (including booking and supply) capable of providing a coach and multi passenger vehicle hire service throughout the United Kingdom. The Service Provider will provide a 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days a year booking and management service and the associated provision of coach and multi passenger vehicle hire services to the BBC (including its subsidiaries and group companies from time to time) throughout the United Kingdom, including the Channel Islands. The BBC requires a full booking service provision for coach travel, to be used by the BBC and commercial subsidiaries, including BBC Studios. This is to include both online and offline booking services. The total value of this contract is estimated at 3 000 000 GBP - 4 500 000 GBP over the full seven-year contract term, including extension options. High level award criteria are listed in this Contract Notice below. Further details and sub-criteria will be provided at the Invitation to Tender Stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 June 2018

About the buyer

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
  • 63515000 · Travel services
  • 63516000 · Travel management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of buses and coaches with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.