Shopmobility and Community Transport Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,017,100
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 12 January 2018
- Submission
- 12 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is looking to procure Shopmobility and Community Transport Services. This Contracts Finder notice is issued as part of the procurement process which the Council is undertaking under the Open tendering procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. A Contract Notice published in OJEU reference number 2018/S 008-013837 was dispatched on 10th January 2018. Plymouth City Council is looking to contract with a Supplier or Suppliers for the provision of Shopmobility, a Demand Responsive Community Transport Service and an Adapted Bike Hire service.These services are highly valued by local residents and visitors to the city who are unable, or find it difficult, to access city centre facilities or travel on conventional bus or taxi services as a result of their age or disability, giving them freedom and independence and enhancing their quality of life. The Services specified within this Tender have been split into Lots, with: Lot One (1) representing a Shopmobility Service Lot Two (2) representing a Demand Responsive Community Transport Service Lot Three (3) representing an Adapted Bike Hire Service Lot Four (4) representing ALL Services contained within Lots 1,2 and 3 Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register their interest at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Once interest has been registered the tender documents will be available for download from the supplier home page. Suppliers must express their interest by Midnight (0:00) on the 1st February 2018 in order to obtain copies of the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2018
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
122 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Shopmobility and Community Transport Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
