Provision of Pharmacy Outpatient Dispensing Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 43,750,000
- Topic
- Pharmaceutical products
- Published
- 4 May 2018
- Submission
- 30 May 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is issuing an Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement of Pharmacy Outpatient Dispensing Services. The Trust is aiming to enter into a contract with a preferred provider for the provision of on-site dispensing service for outpatient and day case discharge prescriptions plus Monitored Dosing Systems for patients requiring this service urgently at discharge from inpatient care. The preferred provider will be responsible for the procurement, storage, dispensing, distribution and delivery of medicines, along with invoicing and provision of management information. Activity for the current Outpatient Pharmacy during the calendar year of 2017 was 94,000 items dispensed on approximately 51,000 prescriptions
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 May 2018
About the buyer
North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-of-england-commercial-procurement-collaborative.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-of-england-commercial-procurement-collaborative.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-of-england-commercial-procurement-collaborative.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-of-england-commercial-procurement-collaborative.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-of-england-commercial-procurement-collaborative.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-of-england-commercial-procurement-collaborative.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Pharmacy Outpatient Dispensing Service.
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
CPH037 - Enhanced Services (Pharmacies)
- Open tender
Potassium iodide tablets 2024-2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
