Closed tender

Wichelstowe Southern Access Development, Topographic and Drainage Surveys

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Topic
Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
Published
27 April 2018
Submission
16 May 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the Topographic and Drainage Surveys for the Wichelstowe Southern Access Project, Swindon, Wiltshire. A Contractor is currently being appointed for Ground Investigation Works. The contractor will be responsible for traffic management on the motorway as Principle Contractor. The Principle Contractor must permit access for the Topographic and Drainage Surveys to be undertaken during their works under the traffic management arrangements of the Principle Contractor. The initial contract term will be for 12 weeks as stated in the RFQ documents. Full details relating to the work are provided in the Scope of Services section within the RFQ and relevant documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Lucy Pike at hppd@swindon.gov.uk by 9th May 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 16th May 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time by hardcopy to as instructed in the RFQ only. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Lucy Pike at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN336862 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 May 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
  • 38600000 · Optical instruments
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

166 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wichelstowe Southern Access Development, Topographic and Drainage Surveys.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.