Management training services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Strathclyde
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Adult-education services at university level
- Published
- 20 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice and as such the procurement process has now ended. Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) provides a comprehensive but targeted suite of support to assist entrepreneurs accelerate their growth and scale up their businesses. We are seeking suppliers to provide executive education and support via a suite of masterclasses. This is 1 of 4 contracts procured simultaneously, but under separate Contract Notices (Lots) as follows: — Lot 1: Structured Steps in the Entrepreneur’s Journey, — Lot 2: Creating and Maintaining Competitive Advantage, — Lot 3: Strategic Marketing, — Lot 4: Strategic Negotiations. This particular Notice relates to Lot 1: Structured Steps in the Entrepreneur’s Journey. The other contracts can be located in the respective PCS/OJEU notices, which were all published on the same date with “Executive Entrepreneurship — Masterclasses” in the contract description. This masterclass provides the overarching strategic framework for the suite of masterclasses and will cover the end to end process for setting up, growing and scaling a business. The masterclass will be held over 2 days in Inverness and will be delivered to a cohort of approximately 25-40 entrepreneurs to ensure the sessions are interactive. As a minimum, this masterclass will cover the following topics: — identifying, evaluating and prioritising opportunities, — understanding your customer and developing a customer persona, — identifying and assessing your total addressable market, — developing your value proposition, — developing your business plan / model, — pricing and customer acquisition, — building and managing a team, — scaling-up your business. The contract is anticipated to be awarded for a 28 month period with a maximum budget of between 45 000 GBP and 50 000 GBP per masterclass. It is estimated that the total value of these services (over the lifetime of the contract) may be 150 000 GBP and this is the figure which has been used in II.1.7.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 April 2018
- Completed: Award published20 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 August 2020
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management training services.
Related topics
Topics related to Management training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 362£13.1bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
