Management training services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Strathclyde
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Adult-education services at university level
- Published
- 20 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice and as such the procurement process has now ended. Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) provides a comprehensive but targeted suite of support to assist entrepreneurs accelerate their growth and scale up their businesses. We are seeking suppliers to provide executive education and support via a suite of masterclasses. This is one of 4 contracts procured simultaneously, but under separate contract notices (Lots) as follows: — Lot 1: Structured Steps in the Entrepreneur’s Journey, — Lot 2: Creating and Maintaining Competitive Advantage, — Lot 3: Strategic Marketing, — Lot 4: Strategic Negotiations. This particular Notice relates to Lot 2 — Creating and Maintaining Competitive Advantage. The other contracts can be located in the respective PCS/OJEU notices, which were all published on the same date with “Executive Entrepreneurship — Masterclasses” in the contract description. Creating and sustaining a competitive advantage has become increasingly difficult in an ever –changing and dynamic environment. Businesses need to be adept at strategic thinking and strategic analysis and find ways to enhance impact, value and performance. Very importantly, entrepreneurs must have the tools, techniques and skills to execute the strategy. The masterclass will be held over 2 days in Inverness and will be delivered to a cohort of approximately 25-40 entrepreneurs to ensure the sessions are interactive. As a minimum, this masterclass will cover the following topics: — A framework for strategic planning, — Tools for strategic analysis and techniques to improve strategic thinking, — Making informed strategic decisions, — Key Performance Indicators and measuring progress, — Key success factors to create and maintain a competitive advantage, — Learning from other businesses – the dos and don’ts. The contract is anticipated to be awarded for a 27 month period with a maximum budget of between 35 000 GBP and 40 000 GBP per masterclass. It is estimated that the total value of these services (over the lifetime of the contract) may be 120 000 GBP and this is the figure which has been used in II.1.7.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 April 2018
- Completed: Award published20 April 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 July 2020
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management training services.
Related topics
Topics related to Management training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
