Closed tender

UK SBS FM17028 Refurbishment and Recommissioning of A9 Building Gas Boosters

Details

Value
GBP 8,000
Topic
Gases
Published
3 April 2018
Submission
16 February 2017

Tender description

*** The procurement procedure did not result in a contract award as no suitable offers were made. *** The National Oceanography Centre Southampton are seeking quotations for the provision of mechanical services to refurbish and recommission the main gas booster plant as detailed below: The NOC Southampton has two Howden DONKIN V50 MK7 (ATEX) Gas Centrifugal Boosters located in the main incomer building (A9). These booster units supply gas to the main building boiler plant via a quayside gas pipeline and are circa ~20 years old. The boosters operate in a standby duty mode with a manual switch over available locally, the status of these boosters is monitored remotely via the building management system (BMS). Each booster has its own local gas isolation points and electrical isolator (see appendix 1). The works are to include: • Survey of work area prior to commencement of works. • Gas and electrical isolation of the gas boosters (one at a time) and removal from site as needed for refurbishment. • Full refurbishment of gas boosters to full good working condition. • Re-installation of gas boosters to manufactures guidelines in compliance with IGE/UP/2 'Installation Pipework on Industrial and Commercial Premises'. • Full recommissioning of gas boosters to manufactures guidelines including all mechanical and electrical reconnections as required. The contractor is also to validate that all BMS connections are correct and functional following reinstallation, working in conjunction with the incumbent building controls engineers. • Standard service off all kit associated with the gas boosters including motors, belts and gas solenoid valves. • Tidy and disposal of all waste, make good of any fabric as required during these works • Attendance to prestart and handover meetings. • Provision of written guidance and a short onsite training session following works on suggested maintenance of the units for the in-house team. Contractors are strongly recommended to visit site ahead of providing a quotation, visit information can be found at the end of this document. Please note that: Following removal and survey we are aware that one gas booster may require complete replacement. A sum is to be provided for this along with details of the suggested booster replacement (make and model) an estimated lead time on delivery. All works are to take place during working hours but an hourly rate for 'out of hours work' is to be provided with the quotation return. Any additional or out of hours is to be agreed in advanced with the client. An indication of estimated work duration (number of days) is to be provided with the quotation in the form of an outline programme. To qualify for this tender request all interested contractors must submit the following alongside their quotation - A NOC Approved Contractor Questionnaire (completed in full) - Evidence of a mini

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date16 February 2017
  2. Completed: Tender published3 April 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24100000 · Gases
  • 31161200 · Gas cooling systems
  • 31161800 · Parts of gas generators
  • 38431100 · Gas-detection apparatus
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 50411200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas meters
  • 50413100 · Repair and maintenance services of gas-detection equipment
  • 50511200 · Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM17028 Refurbishment and Recommissioning of A9 Building Gas Boosters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS FM17028 Refurbishment and Recommissioning of A9 Building Gas Boosters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.