Closed tender

HWFRS Construction of new flat roofed extension & associated internal works at Eardisley Fire Station.

Details

Value
GBP 87,500
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
29 March 2018
Submission
27 April 2018

Tender description

Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Hereford & Worcester Fire Authority invite suitable, qualified Building Contractors to carry out the construction of a new flat roofed extension and associated internal refurbishment works at Eardisley Fire Station, Kington Road Eardisley Herefordshire HR3 6NS. Eardisley Fire Station is a retained fire station, so is staffed solely by on-call firefighters, who respond to emergency calls whenever they are needed. Please note this is a re-tender for a contract that was first published in October 2017. The contract will include, but are not limited to, construction of a new flat roofed extension, together with formation of connection to & some stripping out of the existing, construction of new partitions for kit & store rooms, associated drainage, and electrical and mechanical works. Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service has a programme of updating and improvement works for the facilities on each of its fire station sites, these are intended to support continuing developments in good practice. This project for this fire station is part of this programme of works. It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please see tender documents and submit your return and associated documents by the due date. Hereford and Worcester Fire & Rescue Service reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 April 2018

About the buyer

Place Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HWFRS Construction of new flat roofed extension & associated internal works at Eardisley Fire Station..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HWFRS Construction of new flat roofed extension & associated internal works at Eardisley Fire Station., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Place Partnership Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.