Construction work
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 March 2018
- Submission
- 3 May 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Warwick District Council is seeking a contractor (or group of contractors) to carry out construction works for the development of the existing Covent Garden Multi-Storey car park at Russell Street, Leamington Spa, CV32 5HZ. Generally the scheme will comprise the design and construction of a 3 storey Council Headquarters offices providing approximately 2 685 m2 gross internal floor area complete with Cat A and Cat B fit outs, a 617 space multi-storey car park and 44Nr 1 and 2 bedroom apartments complete with all associated services, external works and drainage. Warwick District Council is seeking a contractor (or group of contractors) to carry out construction works for the development of the existing Covent Garden Multi-Storey car park at Russell Street, Leamington Spa, CV32 5HZ. Generally the scheme will comprise the design and construction of a 3 storey Council Headquarters offices providing approximately 2 685 m2 gross internal floor area complete with Cat A and Cat B fit outs, a 617 space multi-storey car park and 44Nr 1 and 2 bedroom apartments complete with all associated services, external works and drainage. All as further detailed in the tender documents. The scope of the works may be subject to modification or change as necessary to meet the needs and requirements of the Council which could include improving affordability or value for money. The scope may vary as the result of increased or reduced funding or as a result of value engineering or negotiations. Such changes may arise during the finalisation of design, during any negotiation stages or during construction. The Council may consider variant bids whereby the applicants offer to fund and develop the apartment block, as opposed to Council funding and developing all the works. The conditions around such variant bids will be detailed in the Invitation to Tender stages. The Council reserves the right to award the contract on the basis of initial tenders without undertaking any negotiations or to enter into negotiations with bidders on any aspect of their submissions except for the Minimum Requirements and Award Criteria.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2018
About the buyer
Warwick District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwick-district-council.gov |
172 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwick District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
