UK SBS PS150264 Early Careers Residential Based Learning programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Topic
- Staff training services
- Published
- 23 March 2018
- Submission
- 8 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This tender requirement was abandoned prior to a Contract award decision. *** Residential based learning programme; To develop graduates and apprentices skills in team working, leadership, negotiation, giving feedback and people management through practical learning. Up to 2 pre course visits and 2 focus groups with apprentices and graduates to understand the STFC early career context and to plan a tailored programme of learning. To design and deliver a residential based learning programme with clear goals and objectives. 1 week in October for up to 50 graduates each year for 3 years 4 days in September for up to 25 apprentices each year for 3 years Course should be tutor led with clear planning and a dedicated course director for each programme. Residential centres should have clear health and safety policies that meet government licencing requirements. Providers must be registered under the HSE with a licence provided by the Adventure Activities Licensing Authority. Course must be adaptable for people with different levels of fitness and ability and be focussed on learning outcomes accessible for all participants. The programme should ensure that learning is transferable back to the workplace through full use of feedback and action planning. Location - To take place in a purpose built residential centre with access to wet and dry facilities e.g. swimming pool or sea and land based activities. Within 4 hours drive by coach from South Oxfordshire.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date8 January 2016
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80531000 · Industrial and technical training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS PS150264 Early Careers Residential Based Learning programme.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
