The Design, Installation and Equipment Provision to create a Sensory Garden at Fort Royal Primary School Wyld's Lane Worcester WR5 1DR
Details
- Value
- GBP 57,500
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 20 March 2018
- Submission
- 30 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of the Governing Body of Fort Royal Primary School suitable, qualified and experienced specialist Designer & Installation Contractor to submit a Competitive & Commercially Advantageous Tender submission to carry out the creation of a Sensory Garden at the school premises. The Governing Body of Fort Royal Primary School is looking for a company that can design and build an interactive sensory garden for the school providing advice on the concept to delivery of the project. Fort Royal Community Primary School is a special needs school situated in Worcester. It is a school that educates primary school aged children with a range of moderate and severe learning difficulties, and profound and multiple learning disabilities. The sensory garden has to be an interactive space that can be accessed by all children in school. It therefore has to stimulate all the seven senses, including the vestibular and proprioceptive senses. The area for the sensory garden measures 9m x 23m in which a cabin (approximately. 6 x 4m) is located and which has electrical points. Operatives working on this site will be subject to an Enhanced Disclosure Baring Service Check (DBS) The successful candidate for the project will be selected on the basis of the most economically advantageous offer, and the following Criteria will be evaluated: Delivery & Interpretation of Project Brief as demonstrated by the responses to the questions set out in Section 5 - 30% Price - 70% All suppliers must visit site to carry out a site survey failure to carry out a survey will result in a non-compliant tender and tenderers will be excluded from the final consideration. Site Visit Date 28th March 2018 Confirmation of the Site Visit please confirm attendance directly with the school by contacting: Mrs Lydia Bloomfield School Business & HR Manager Telephone: 01905 355525 e-mail: lbloomfield@fortroyal.worcs.sch.uk It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant tender submission. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Tenders must remain open for acceptance, unless previously withdrawn for a minimum of 90 days from the date for the return of the Tender. The contract will between the Governing Body of Fort Royal Primary School and the supplier. Contract start date: Mond...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2018
About the buyer
Place Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 80100000 · Primary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-partnership-limited.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Design, Installation and Equipment Provision to create a Sensory Garden at Fort Royal Primary School Wyld's Lane Worcester WR5 1DR.
- Open tender
Interim Tuition Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to The Design, Installation and Equipment Provision to create a Sensory Garden at Fort Royal Primary School Wyld's Lane Worcester WR5 1DR, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Place Partnership Limited.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
