Closed tender

Flooring Works - Responsive Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 41,999
Topic
Floor and wall covering work
Published
20 March 2018
Submission
12 April 2018

Tender description

Flooring Works – Responsive Repairs Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Flooring Works – Responsive Repairs Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake responsive repairs as required to the internal flooring within the Swindon Borough Council general housing stock and corporate assets within the Swindon Borough Council housing stock. The work required will consist of replacing and repairing internal flooring with associated works. The contract term will be for up to 10 months or until expenditure equates to the value of the works as stated in the tender documents. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 29th March 2018, 1600 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 12th April 2018, 1400 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN330626 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Internal Flooring, Responsive Repairs, Flooring

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 April 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Flooring Works - Responsive Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Flooring Works - Responsive Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.