Closed tender

CPB261 Unstone Junior School - Repairs to stone mullions and transoms (Re-submission)

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
23 March 2018
Submission
4 May 2018

Tender description

Please note, this is a re-submission of CPB258. CPB261 – Repairs to the stone mullions and transoms to the large windows at Unstone Junior School Description: The tender is to provide a quotation to repair the stone mullions and transms to the large windows at Unstone Junior School which are showing signs of deterioration and are bowing, especially to the front elevation. Due to the proposed scheme of repairs the existing individual UPVc window units will also need to be replaced on a like-for-like basis. Site Address Unstone Junior School Main Road Unstone Dronfield Derbyshire S18 4AB Tel: 01246 413109 We invite quotations from competent contractors for the Repairs to the stone mullions and transoms. Tenderers are required to download and complete the attached tender documentation and submit along with all the requested information including their quotation in accordance with the attached documentation. We encourage tenderers to provide their anticipated lead-in period from receipt of an official order. Derbyshire County Council, Corporate Property is seeking a competent contractor to submit a quotation for the repairs to the stone mullions and transoms at Unstone Junior School in accordance with the attached documentation. Tenderers are required to login into Due North and complete the attached tender documentation, provide all the required information and upload as part of their tender submission. The cladding contract will be a one-off award for the project at Unstone Junior School. We encourage tenderers to provide their anticipated lead-in period from receipt of an official order. Submissions will NOT be accepted via E-mail, all tenders MUST be submitted through the Due North East Midlands Procurement Portal and include your quotation and the completed tender documentation. Keywords: Unstone

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 May 2018

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPB261 Unstone Junior School - Repairs to stone mullions and transoms (Re-submission).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.