Invitation to Tender - St Helens Chamber - Internal Refurbishment and Mechanical Works
Details
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 13 March 2018
- Submission
- 3 April 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Invitation to Tender - St Helens Chamber - Internal Refurbishment and Mechanical Works Specification and Scope - St Helens Chamber requires Contractors to undertake internal refurbishment and mechanical works at the following address: Starting Point, 4 - 6 Hardshaw Street, St Helens WA10 1RE Please note, that this tender has been split into 2 lots: Lot A - internal refurbishment and Lot B - mechanical Refurbishment. Note, that tenderers may apply for lot A, lot B, or both lots. The Chamber has appointed a Principal Designer and a Principal Contractor. The successful contractor will be expected to work with them. Our chosen provider must be able to provide all services listed. 1. The Digital Hub is located in a Pedestrian Area so vehicle access is limited. Arrangements will need to be made with St Helens Council and parking permits paid for. 2. Where and to the extent that materials, products and workmanship are not fully specified they are to be: Suitable for the purposes of the works stated therein or reasonably to be inferred from the contract documents and in accordance with good buildings practice including the relevant provisions of current British Standards (BS) and Codes of Practice (CP) but any reference herein to British Standard (BS) or British Codes of Practice (CP) shall be deemed to also refer to Euro standards or other similar national standards of other European Community member states provided that they meet their British equivalents. Evaluation Criteria The evaluation criteria for Tenders will be as follows: Overall Cost / Value for Money Previous experience based on other similar projects Demonstrate successful Health & Safety track record Tenderer's location relative to St Helens Testimonials All Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the "most economically advantageous tender". The Chamber is not bound to accept the lowest priced (or indeed any) Tender, and reserves the right to accept all or any part of a Tender. The Chamber reserves the right to take into account any other relevant considerations that, in its absolute discretion, it may deem are appropriate. Tender Response including:- Structure of Proposal General Tender Details Response to Tender Form of Tender Pricing Template for Returns Labels Please click here to view full Invitation to Tender Document TENDER REF: 2018/02 CLOSING DATE AND TIME: 3rd April 2018 17:00 Contact Details: Gillian Warburton - Facilities Manager St Helens Chamber Ltd Salisbury Street Off Chalon Way St Helens WA10 1FY This procurement process will be managed by Gillian Warburton, where any queries should be directed in the first instance: email purchasing@sthelenschamber.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2018
About the buyer
ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-chamber-limited.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - St Helens Chamber - Internal Refurbishment and Mechanical Works.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ST HELENS CHAMBER LIMITED.
- 389£10.0bn
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£762.9m
- 94£1.9bn
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£436.2k
- 44£9.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
