Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 8 March 2018
- Submission
- 26 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The scope of these works is to carry out work on Councils roads network to assist the Council at times of high workload. All Works will be carried out under the “Specification for Highway Works”. The contract which results from this tender process will be a Framework Contract let under the terms and conditions of the NEC3 Framework Contract April 2013 and subsequent amendments. Contracts awarded from the subsequent Framework will be under the terms and conditions of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract (Options A and C), or the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract. The anticipated start date of the framework is July/August 2018 and will be a 4 year term. Lot 3 – Large Individual Projects including but not restricted to those which are funded by Glasgow City Region City Deal will also be procured through this contract as a mini-tender only, and will be accessible to East Dunbartonshire, East Renfrewshire, Renfrewshire Councils and will include additional scheme specific quality questions concerning method statements, community benefits and others as required. Each scheme will be issued as a separate Invitation to Tender (ITT). These works may include additional Z clauses. The works under Lot 3 will involve earthworks (including soil modification / stabilisation), drainage, carriageway construction, major retaining structures, street lighting, noise structures and landscaping. The works will be carried out on a Work Package basis. No work is guaranteed to any individual Contractor under the Framework. Lot 1 — Network Improvements (Projects). For the undertaking of civil engineering works in relation to improvements of the road network including drainage schemes, carriageway and footway resurfacing schemes and other works associated with the improvement of the network. No work is guaranteed to any individual Contractor under the Framework. Lot 2 — Routine Maintenance (Provision of Labour and Plant). For the undertaking of works in relation to routine maintenance of the road network including road drainage, kerbing, ducting, surfacing and other works associated with the maintenance of the network. No work is guaranteed to any individual Contractor under the Framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2018
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
