Expired contract

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

Details

Supplier(s)
SE Group
Value
GBP 80,000
Duration
10 months
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
8 March 2018

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice and as such the procurement process has now ended. HIE required a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to undertake a comprehensive, independent review of the uplift facilities at Cairngorms Mountain ski resort to determine the best way forward for potential reinvestment in the infrastructure including the long-term feasibility of redevelopment of Coire na Ciste. The review will significantly contribute to preparation of a 5-10 year long-term strategy for the ski area. In order that the uplift infrastructure remains fit for purpose, in accordance with the needs of the operation and its customers, a review of the uplift infrastructure has been identified as an essential piece of work. The review will: — Describe Cairngorm’s place in a changing ski market and what it might need to do to adapt, — Summarise the current operational and maintenance challenges, — Establish the areas requiring practical rectification with indicative timescales and costs, — Identify potential future opportunities for year-round diversification which may be economically developed to enhance the customer experience, increased participation in snowsports and reduce future maintenance demands, — Review the options for redevelopment of infrastructure in Coire na Ciste. This opportunity has not been split into Lots since it would make its execution excessively difficult.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 March 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 March 2018
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date2 January 2019

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71356400 · Technical planning services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 71631400 · Technical inspection services of engineering structures
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.