Closed tender

Top Deck Waterproofing Renewal at Avenue Road Multi-Storey Car Park

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
2 January 2018
Submission
5 February 2018

Tender description

Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 5 February 2018 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 34 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. Avenue Road Multi-Story Car Park is a busy town centre multi-storey car park on five levels. It comprises two sections, built at different times and connected together by access ramps. The waterproofing and wearing layers to the top deck of one section is life expired and is failing. The area has been patched but is now in a condition that complete removal, preparation and renewal is required. It is proposed to use a 'Polymethyl Methacrylate' (PMMA) based system, applied in one operation using products supplied as a complete system by a single manufacturer in accordance with the performance specification detailed in Section 2 of the Specification. Whichever system is used, it will be applied by a contractor trained and approved by the system manufacturer so as to receive an insurance backed manufacturer’s warranty of no less than ten years. The successful supplier will be expected to commence the works on 26 February 2018. The supplier will be required to ensure the works are completed by 6 April 2018. Final dates to be confirmed. Keywords: Waterproofing, Re-Surfacing, Car Park, Bournemouth, Multi-Storey Car Park

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2018

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45261420 · Waterproofing work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Top Deck Waterproofing Renewal at Avenue Road Multi-Storey Car Park.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Top Deck Waterproofing Renewal at Avenue Road Multi-Storey Car Park, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.