Awarded contract

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

Details

Supplier(s)
See attached
Value
EUR 450,000
Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
Published
2 January 2018

Tender description

The Contracting Authority proposes awarding a framework agreement(s) for the provision of road passenger transport services over a 3 year period within the West Region. The West Region consists of Galway and Athlone. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend this agreement(s) for a further period of 12 or 24 months. 2 panels of qualified and competent operators will be established to provide services to Bus Eireann on demand. The provision of these services will be for the purpose of supplementing existing bus services, in particular, at times of increased demand for seasonal or other reasons. 1 panel will consist of services operating under Galway operations, and the 2nd panel will consist of services operating under Athlone operations. Bus Eireann will define the age and specification of vehicle required for the services. The Contracting Authority proposes awarding a contract for the provision of road passenger transport services over a 3 year period within the West Region. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend this contract(s) for a further period of 12 or 24 months. 1 panel will consist of services operating under Galway operations. The Contracting Authority proposes awarding a contract for the provision of road passenger transport services over a 3 year period within the West Region. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend this contract(s) for a further period of 12 or 24 months. 1 panel will consist of services operating under Galway operations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published2 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bus Eireann/Irish Bus is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.