Digital Services at Border Crossing Mobiles Feasibility Study - Discovery Phase
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Published
- 5 January 2018
- Submission
- 19 January 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done Digital Services at the Border (DSAB) is a major programme within the Border Systems Portfolio building functionality to transform the way the Home Office (HO) manages UK Borders. Primary benefits of delivering DSAB are: enhance the security of the UK; gather and act on data from people and entities crossing the border, both inbound and out; and provide timely, accurate data to those who need to access/use it. Delivery focus has been on supporting fixed networked locations. Border Force (BF) and Home Office Digital Data and Technology (DDaT) wish to investigate feasibility of delivering this capability via mobile (smartphone/tablet/laptop) devices. Problem to Be Solved Assess the feasibility of delivering a Mobile based capability to support 5 scenarios: Passenger clearance: • on coach, train, boat or other moving vehicles requiring staff to board and check passports, identities and clear passengers • at remote sites • in offline mode, supporting the contingency scenario of power or network outage. Ad-hoc passenger checks (not clearance): • within ports using a wireless network • of people encountered during embarkation, policing or enforcement activities, and carried out by non-Border Force staff The outcome will be an Option Selection Report with High Level Design for consideration by HO DDaT, BF Technology. Who Are the Users Border Force is a law enforcement command within the Home Office, tasked with securing the border by carrying out immigration and customs controls for people and goods entering the UK. This project relates to the capabilities Border Force has for operating the immigration controls for people, often referred to as the Primary Control Point (PCP). At present, Border Force has limited mobile (laptop) contingency capabilities for the PCP, which can be ported to sites, and used in contingency scenarios. Early Market Engagement N/a Work Already Done A set of business requirements for the feasibility study have been developed along with functional features and scenarios to be assessed. Limited proof of concepts have been undertaken to help crystallise the scope of this discovery exercise. Existing Team The team consists of the Customer Product Owner, a Delivery Manager, Business Analysts and a Mobile Solutions Architect. Current Phase Discovery Work Location The delivery partner will be predominantly based at Home Office premises at Lunar House, Croydon, CR9 2BY, but may be required to attend Marsham Street, London, SW1; and MetroPoint , Croydon; Surrey; or other locations as necessary. Working Arrangments On-site delivery partner resources will conform to prevailing Home Office rules & procedures. The supplier requires being physically on site Monday – Friday. Approximate hours are 09:00 – 18:00. Security Clearance The delivery partner’s personnel should have Security Clearance or willing to undergo Security Clearance. Evidence of existing Security Clearance will be requested at the written proposal stage and the selected supplier is expected to withhold Security Check (SC) level clearance by the commencement start date of this piece of work. Additional T&Cs The delivery partner will work primarily on-site with teams as required and report to management on site. The supplier is expected to work across the multiple sites as required. Expenses will conform to Home Office internal policies and will not be payable to Westminster, Croydon, or Heathrow. All assessment methods detailed within this advert may be requested from suppliers at any time during this procurement process by the Home Office. Most assessment methods will apply as part of a subsequent Request for Proposal (RFP) Process. Skills & Experience Experience of corporate delivery of mobile based solutions. Evidence knowledge of data platforms and technical architecture Experience of drawing up recommendations and options Capability to complete the discovery phase work package within stipulated time scales. Experience in identifying stakeholder gaps and knowledge gaps Evidence use of SWOT and MoSCoW prioritisation methods Experience of delivering a hybrid mobile capability Experience of working with facial/ documentation recognition and biometrics in a mobile environment Nice to Haves No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria Technical competence: Skills and experience 20% Technical capability 20% Governance 5% Methodology, delivery plan and resource plan 20% Approach to on-boarding of resources /security clearance 5% Cultural Fit Criteria Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers Engagement with stakeholders both within the department and across government Working successfully in complex multi supplier public sector organisations Proactive one team approach Be visible to staff and stakeholders Be transparent, flexible and collaboratively work as part of a team Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Work history Reference Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £300k - £900k for this discovery phase piece of work only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2018
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Services at Border Crossing Mobiles Feasibility Study - Discovery Phase, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,485£14.9bn
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 663£3.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
