Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 January 2018
Submission
5 February 2018

Tender description

Powys County Council is offering an exciting opportunity for suitably qualified and experienced contractors in participating in a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of estate works and external decoration on its domestic properties throughout the County of Powys. The purpose of the DPS is to allow the Council to assemble and maintain an approved list of contractors for the stipulated works and to offer a more flexible and responsive procurement. A DPS is similar to a framework agreement, in some ways, but where new Bidders can apply to join at any point during the life of the DPS. Bidders are not required to submit Tenders in order to join the DPS. All Bidders who meet the selection criteria will be admitted to the DPS, and when a contract opportunity arises the Council will move straight to the mini-competition phase for that package of works. Contractors must be CHAS compliant (or equivalent) and Constructionline Registered to a minimum of Level 2 (silver)(or equivalent), with relevant work categories in order to be accepted onto the dynamic purchasing system. Site operatives must have received Asbestos Awareness training to a minimum of Level 2. The Council will also only accept your submission if you have appropriate levels of insurance for public liability and employers liability, or you agree to put these in place before the date of any contract award. The levels required are: — Public liability insurance - 5 000 000 GBP, — Employers liability insurance - 5 000 000 GBP. Work opportunities within Lot 1 shall include but not be limited to: — Paths/hardstandings; — Parking bays; — White lining; — Drainage channels; — Freestanding walls and retaining walls; — Fencing; — Soft landscaping. Contractors must be CHAS compliant (or equivalent) and construction line registered to a minimum of Level 2 (silver or equivalent), with relevant work categories in order to be accepted onto the dynamic purchasing system. Site operatives must have received Asbestos Awareness training to a minimum of Level 2. The Council will also only accept your submission if you have appropriate levels of insurance for public liability and employers liability, or you agree to put these in place before the date of any contract award. The levels required are: — Public liability insurance - 5 000 000 GBP, — Employers liability insurance - 5 000 000 GBP. Lot 2 works shall include: External redecoration works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 February 2018

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 45452000 · Exterior cleaning work for buildings
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,210
    £113.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.