Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 19,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 February 2017
- Submission
- 24 April 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Nottingham seeks Pre-Qualifying Questionnaires from competent main contractors who wish to participate in the Invitation To Tender (ITT) to provide a new Centre for Biomolecular Sciences building within the main university Park Campus. The project comprises a 6 000 sq. m new build laboratory building with offices and ancillary support spaces. The main contractor will be responsible for full design and build of the new facility (based upon a well coordinated RIBA Stage 3/4 design package) which is to be of a high specification and high quality finish. The University is looking for a contractor who will work with the University and its professional advisory team to create this flagship research facility in a proactive and collaborative manner, and who seeks to deliver the facility as a part of the overall team in a diligent and intelligent way. The works are being procured using the OJEU Restricted procedure. The PQQ process is intended to short-list between 4- 6 suitable main contractors who are capable of delivering a 6 000 sq. m University research laboratory new build project and can evidence the same from their recent past experience. The ITT will then seek competitive prices for the provision of the works from the shortlisted contractors. A single contractor will be appointed to provide a complete building including fit out, FFE, landscaping to the building perimeter and a coordinated handover process. The form of contract will be JCT Design and Build 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2017
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
145 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
